Workspace Dimensions

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by trueBlue »

I know this is unorthodox
Why would a user not have a 3D View open when using this tool, or switch the 3D View to the Link Editor in the middle of using this tool

Nevertheless, to test this scenario...
Start this process by adding a Dimension, select first Point(s)
Widget is active and Point(s) are selected
Switch the 3D View to the LE and back to the 3D View
Point(s) are selected, Status message is showing, and the Widget's cursor is gone but you can still pick with the Mouse (What?!)
So, I am proposing a little more than just a return

Code: Select all

	var util = System.CreateDO("Clintons3D Package/Utility functions");
	var dataNode = "Scripts/CustomCommands/PickSelect/data";
	if(Node.SubObjectCount("/D3DView")==0) {
	params.SetTerminationFlag()
	util.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Markers");
	util.ClearStatusMessage(0)
	return
	}
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 18:09 I know this is unorthodox
Why would a user not have a 3D View open when using this tool, or switch the 3D View to the Link Editor in the middle of using this tool

Nevertheless, to test this scenario...
Start this process by adding a Dimension, select first Point(s)
Widget is active and Point(s) are selected
Switch the 3D View to the LE and back to the 3D View
Point(s) are selected, Status message is showing, and the Widget's cursor is gone but you can still pick with the Mouse (What?!)
So, I am proposing a little more than just a return

Code: Select all

	var util = System.CreateDO("Clintons3D Package/Utility functions");
	var dataNode = "Scripts/CustomCommands/PickSelect/data";
	if(Node.SubObjectCount("/D3DView")==0) {
	params.SetTerminationFlag()
	util.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Markers");
	util.ClearStatusMessage(0)
	return
	}
You could do that, then maybe you want to do something for all the built in tools too: add primitives, point editing, build skeleton, paint face ... None of them have safeguards against switching 3D to 2D and back.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by trueBlue »

Ah, your right as usual
So, what is the point of having:
if(Node.SubObjectCount("/D3DView")==0) return;
or what would you suggest?

Another question...
Can you explain the selection of Point or Points?
I understand that you can select Mutiple Points for the First, Second, and Third
Ideally, shouldn't the Third Point be one point?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 18:46 Ah, your right as usual
So, what is the point of having:
if(Node.SubObjectCount("/D3DView")==0) return;
or what would you suggest?

Another question...
Can you explain the selection of Point or Points?
I understand that you can select Mutiple Points for the First, Second, and Third
Ideally, shouldn't the Third Point be one point?
In my view there was never much point to having the 3d view check.

MidpointsAngle.jpg
angle formed from the middle of 3 edges.

If the third was required to be a single point then you couldn't use the middle. Same thing if you want to use the middle of a face.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by trueBlue »

Thanks!
One more...
With nothing selected, Press the Owner button
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 20:05 Thanks!
One more...
With nothing selected, Press the Owner button
I haven't downloaded your changes yet. Here I get the message "Selection is required", util fs, selectowner

Code: Select all

	if(Node.SelectedCount() == 0) {
		System.Alert("Selection is required")
		return;
	}
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 20:10
trueBlue wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 20:05 Thanks!
One more...
With nothing selected, Press the Owner button
I haven't downloaded your changes yet. Here I get the message "Selection is required", util fs, selectowner

Code: Select all

	if(Node.SelectedCount() == 0) {
		System.Alert("Selection is required")
		return;
	}
Long story short, I had two instances of Rosetta open
One that had a Context Restored and the other that did not
I had no selection set up with no Alerts
I downloaded your latest Dimensions, and I am now in sync with yours
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Oct 2022, 16:16
clintonman wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 20:10
trueBlue wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 20:05 Thanks!
One more...
With nothing selected, Press the Owner button
I haven't downloaded your changes yet. Here I get the message "Selection is required", util fs, selectowner

Code: Select all

	if(Node.SelectedCount() == 0) {
		System.Alert("Selection is required")
		return;
	}
Long story short, I had two instances of Rosetta open
One that had a Context Restored and the other that did not
I had no selection set up with no Alerts
I downloaded your latest Dimensions, and I am now in sync with yours
OK, so I just need to worry about the button. I can't find the post where you said the button image was unclear.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 24 Oct 2022, 20:47
trueBlue wrote: 24 Oct 2022, 16:16
clintonman wrote: 23 Oct 2022, 20:10

I haven't downloaded your changes yet. Here I get the message "Selection is required", util fs, selectowner

Code: Select all

	if(Node.SelectedCount() == 0) {
		System.Alert("Selection is required")
		return;
	}
Long story short, I had two instances of Rosetta open
One that had a Context Restored and the other that did not
I had no selection set up with no Alerts
I downloaded your latest Dimensions, and I am now in sync with yours
OK, so I just need to worry about the button. I can't find the post where you said the button image was unclear.
I deleted the post due to updates
Here is the button image
dimensionsButton.png
dimensionsButton.png (16.43 KiB) Viewed 745 times
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Dimensions

Post by trueBlue »

LOL...
YafaRay Dimensions
YafaRay Dimensions.png
I forget, does YafaRay4tS have a transparent material?
Post Reply