YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 02:48 So appreciate everything you have done here!
I made the corrections to the YafaRay4tS toolbar commands.
Have not tested YafaRay4tS yet, but when I use the YafaRay4tS toolbar Render Scene using Vray, I am getting two Vray render windows.
yafaray toolbar

render scene button
LMB before- OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');}if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){OfflineRender.RenderScene('')}
LMB after - OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
This is what I used:

Code: Select all

//Render scene LMB
OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');}if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){OfflineRender.RenderScene('')};OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
I really think it is not going to be a very good idea to have Offline Render commands in the YafaRay4tS toolbar.
Might need to check if Yafaray is the selected renderer in the commands too.
The rest of the commands seem to be okay.
break it up and see you get it twice because you run it twice

Code: Select all

//Render scene LMB
OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);
if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){
   Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');
}
if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){
   OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
};
OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);
OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0); is run twice
OfflineRender.RenderScene('') is run twice indirectly since Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene'); also runs OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 07 Dec 2019, 00:00
clintonman wrote: 06 Dec 2019, 23:39 ...
Is it your intention that the YafaRay4tS toolbar render buttons work with the VRay render?
I ask because they run things like "/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene" which only exists to modify the way vray render works.
No not at all....
Are you changing your mind about this?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueSpace Render System button actions provided by the interface

Code: Select all

OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);
runs YafarayScripts/OpenView

Code: Select all

OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
runs YafarayScripts/RenderScene

Code: Select all

OfflineRender.RenderObject('')
runs YafarayScripts/RenderObject

Code: Select all

OfflineRender.RenderAnimation('')
runs YafarayScripts/RenderAnimation

Code: Select all

Widgets.ReplaceWidget('{88839603-7F98-41f0-96AC-BE94E801CFF3}','/Widgets/Tools/Offline render/Area scene render','Default','','dummy')
after rectangle selection
runs YafarayScripts/OpenView then runs YafarayScripts/RenderArea

Code: Select all

OfflineRender.OpenPreferencesPanel()
runs YafarayScripts/EnumPropertiesPanels

when vray is the active renderer the OfflineRender commands call the corresponding vray functions
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 00:19 ...
LMB before- OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');}if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){OfflineRender.RenderScene('')}
LMB after - OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
RMB - ok

...
"LMB before" means old version of the command
"LMB after" means the new command to be used

meant to show before and after the change

YafaRay Toolbar Frame003.RsObj attachment has the proper commands to use
Last edited by clintonman on 08 Dec 2019, 03:34, edited 1 time in total.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

You asked me:
Is it your intention that the YafaRay4tS toolbar render buttons work with the VRay render?
I replied:
No not at all. The RMB commands call different YafaRay4tS aspects.
Meaning that it was not my intention.
Sorry for the missunderstanding!
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:30
clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 00:19 ...
LMB before- OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');}if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){OfflineRender.RenderScene('')}
LMB after - OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
RMB - ok

...
"LMB before" means old version of the command
"LMB after" means the new command to be used

meant to show before and after the change
Gotcha!
Was not sure what you were doing at first.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:34
clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:30
clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 00:19 ...
LMB before- OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');}if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){OfflineRender.RenderScene('')}
LMB after - OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
RMB - ok

...
"LMB before" means old version of the command
"LMB after" means the new command to be used

meant to show before and after the change
Gotcha!
Was not sure what you were doing at first.
Cross post
YafaRay Toolbar Frame003.RsObj attachment has the proper commands to use
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:34
clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:30
clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 00:19 ...
LMB before- OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');}if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){OfflineRender.RenderScene('')}
LMB after - OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
RMB - ok

...
"LMB before" means old version of the command
"LMB after" means the new command to be used

meant to show before and after the change
Gotcha!
Was not sure what you were doing at first.
Right, the post was meant only as a list of all the changes I made with the attachments holding the actual changes.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:35
trueBlue wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:34
clintonman wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:30
"LMB before" means old version of the command
"LMB after" means the new command to be used

meant to show before and after the change
Gotcha!
Was not sure what you were doing at first.
Cross post
YafaRay Toolbar Frame003.RsObj attachment has the proper commands to use
Yeah, that does not work. I have been stumped by this before.
If you open it, you will see that the buttons are missing
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 08 Dec 2019, 03:32 You asked me:
Is it your intention that the YafaRay4tS toolbar render buttons work with the VRay render?
I replied:
No not at all. The RMB commands call different YafaRay4tS aspects.
Meaning that it was not my intention.
Sorry for the missunderstanding!
The very first thing you did was test with vray. So I'm thinking he wants vray to run from the yaf toolbar. If you do want it to run on vray just change the commands to look like the unofficial offline render buttons replacing like so

old:

Code: Select all

OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);OfflineRender.RenderScene('')
with new:

Code: Select all

OfflineRender.OpenView('',0,0);if (Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){Activity.Run('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene');}if (!Node.Exists('/Scripts/Commands/RenderScene')){OfflineRender.RenderScene('')}
etc...
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply