Material Picker not working [SOLVED]

User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 3159
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Material Picker not working [SOLVED]

Post by Draise »

I have.. a lot of scripts and buttons and modified setups, and.. unfortunately it broke my Material picker. It doesn't work.

I have tried to copy the default Context material picker and widget into my modified Context, but still not working. Why would that be?
Last edited by Draise on 19 May 2015, 00:04, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2977
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by trueBlue »

Post it and I will take a look at it.

User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 3159
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by Draise »

Here you go: DOWNLOAD

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2977
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by trueBlue »

I looked at your context but I am not finding your "Material Picker". Can you give some more details? Maybe post some screen grabs of your issue?

User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 3159
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by Draise »

You can't even find it?!

Let me double check.

Image

Pick Material - it's failing, not working at all.

I am not sure what the nodes are for such a system, I found things in /widgets/tools/Material Editor/Inspect - but i replaced it with the working one and it didn't fix it.

At the root, there is also /Material Editor with the editor there, it's also identical to the working one. Not sure - are there other things concerning the material picker that might influence it's function?

User avatar
spacekdet
Captain
Posts: 1684
Joined: 27 May 2009, 15:00
Type the number ten into the box: 10
Location: On the day shift at the Utility Muffin Research Kitchen
Contact:

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by spacekdet »

Mine doesn't work either.
Makes texturing less fun.
Using VRay, though.

stan
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 531
Joined: 21 May 2009, 17:20

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by stan »

MeshModifiers.ToggleTool('/Widgets/Tools/Material editor/Inspect') should be in the inspect tool icon on both editors.
If you put that line above in a script command and run it, it should work with either editor open. It should activate the eye dropper widget. Then you know the issue in the editor nodes.
Here is both working editors in the rar.
Attachments
D3D Material Editor.rar
(96.8 KiB) Downloaded 89 times

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2977
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by trueBlue »

Draise wrote:You can't even find it?!
Sorry I was looking for what I thought was a modified Material Inspect tool, or?

I looked at your Context and I can see that the Material Editor fires the Inspect widget but it does not work, for whatever reason, I can not tell. After I load my context it works. So something seems wrong with your context. Sorry I was not more helpful. I believe Clinton had intermittent problems with it too.

stan
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 531
Joined: 21 May 2009, 17:20

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by stan »

I should have mentioned if the editors are ok then look in "/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 2" at least it's there in my setup. When you click on the inspect icon it should change places with the select tool widget( in my case replacing the contents of 'Active Widget, 2') . It might not, if you find it in either Active Widget Layer nodes when not active, delete it as it might not be getting removing automatically. hth

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3540
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Material Picker not working

Post by clintonman »

You can fix by deleting the extra drag and drop widgets.
Widgets/Active Widgets Layer 2/Active Widget, 4
Widgets/Active Widgets Layer 2/Active Widget, 3

leave the first drag and drop untouched
Widgets/Active Widgets Layer 2/Active Widget, 2
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

Post Reply