YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2878
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

BlendMaterial scene
http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... cene.RsScn
Error
Capture.PNG
Thought I would bring this to your attention in case you wanted to update your YafarayScripts to be backwards compatible.
Or simply update it's YafaRay4tS panel.
Attachments
BlendMaterial scene.RsScn
(3.89 MiB) Downloaded 11 times

Saul
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 233
Joined: 22 May 2009, 16:50

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by Saul »

Yafaray hair is perfect camouflage for the Yafaray Cameras....
ScreenHunter 67.jpg
Not quite so good on the regular Camera
ScreenHunter 68.jpg
ScreenHunter 68.jpg (115.86 KiB) Viewed 768 times

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2878
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Here is all of the updated YafaRay Materials.
Several changes to the UI and is uniform through out.
Double checked all links and new buttons.
Changed the Normal Map status

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3453
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
13 Dec 2019, 21:20
Here is all of the updated YafaRay Materials.
Several changes to the UI and is uniform through out.
Double checked all links and new buttons.
Changed the Normal Map status
Looks good.
What is Normal Map status?

I think the Blend Material Collection still has old Shiny Diffuse as default.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2878
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

I changed it to a YafaRay con

Code: Select all

		if(Node.Exists("/Status Line")) {
			if(!Node.ConExists("/Status Line", "YafaRay"))
				Node.ConCreate("Status Line", "YafaRay", "string", 4);
			Node.Value("/Status Line", "YafaRay") = " Updating Bump Map..."
		}
Right, I'll fix the Blend Material Collection.

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2878
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Last minute change to all of the YafaRay Materials.
Color controls
Resized to 32x32
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (7.56 KiB) Viewed 788 times
YafaRay4tS Help file includes updates to the materials info and pictures.

Hopefully you can update this page
http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... faray.html

Has the old instructions for the Model Mesh Processing! :shock:

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2878
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Noticed I made a few mistakes with the YafaRay4tS Help file, that I am correcting.

Is the Blend - Per Material attributes correct?
Blend.PNG
Blend.PNG (1.79 KiB) Viewed 766 times
YafaRay material - Per Material attributes
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (2.23 KiB) Viewed 766 times
Looks like the Visibility and Pass ID attributes need to be swapped.
But what about the Additional depth?

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3453
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
15 Dec 2019, 15:27
Noticed I made a few mistakes with the YafaRay4tS Help file, that I am correcting.

Is the Blend - Per Material attributes correct?
Blend.PNG
YafaRay material - Per Material attributes
Capture.PNG

Looks like the Visibility and Pass ID attributes need to be swapped.
But what about the Additional depth?
Blend Material does not use Additional depth, so not needed.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2878
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Thanks!
Just noticed that the Render buttons on the YafaRay4tS panel do not work like the YafaRay4tS toolbar.
Steps
Vray selected as the Offline Renderer
Select the YafaRay4tS panel
Select Render and or Render Animation buttons from the YafaRay4tS panel
Is it possible to make the Render buttons work like the toolbar?
Maybe add code to the DoFrameRender2 script that checks if Yafaray is the selected Offline Renderer?

Saul
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 233
Joined: 22 May 2009, 16:50

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by Saul »

Would it be possible to reduce the size of the yafaray render to file dialogue in the stack? It ruins my nicely organised layout!
ScreenHunter 73.jpg

Post Reply