YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

I don't see any problem with adding RsTime.StartFrame() to the end of the animation, but maybe setting the time to the the animation render start frame would be better for the case where you don't start the render at the first frame. Either way is fine with me.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 18:37
I don't see any problem with adding RsTime.StartFrame() to the end of the animation, but maybe setting the time to the the animation render start frame would be better for the case where you don't start the render at the first frame. Either way is fine with me.
I would not know how to implement your suggestion. As I understand this little tweak, it should happen at the end of the animation process. As it is now (my modification) it only works with Model Processing.

Super glad you misunderstood me about not having the offline render commands in the YafaRay4tS toolbar. It works perfect with Vray and YafaRAy4tS. Great work Clinton! :worship:

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 18:54
clintonman wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 18:37
I don't see any problem with adding RsTime.StartFrame() to the end of the animation, but maybe setting the time to the the animation render start frame would be better for the case where you don't start the render at the first frame. Either way is fine with me.
I would not know how to implement your suggestion. As I understand this little tweak, it should happen at the end of the animation process. As it is now (my modification) it only works with Model Processing.

Super glad you misunderstood me about not having the offline render commands in the YafaRay4tS toolbar. It works perfect with Vray and YafaRAy4tS. Great work Clinton! :worship:
This will set the time to the yafaray start frame.

Code: Select all

	owner = System.ThisOwner();
	startFrame = Node.Value(owner, "Start_Frame");
	RsTime.SetTime(startFrame);
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Like this in the endAnimation script?

Code: Select all

	if(modelProcess && modelSpecial) {

		//stop script slightly more stable - stops immediate crash when switch from modelspace
		tSBridge.SuggestTSStateByAlias("StopScriptButton");
		Node.Value("/Preferences/Desktop", "_Widgets_Select_Default object navigation widget") = -1
owner = System.ThisOwner();
startFrame = Node.Value(owner, "Start_Frame");
RsTime.SetTime(startFrame);
		System.Alert("Model Mesh Processing - Render complete\nWARNING!\nSwitching layouts will crash trueSpace if you do not Exit trueSpace first")
	}

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 19:41
Like this in the endAnimation script?

Code: Select all

	if(modelProcess && modelSpecial) {

		//stop script slightly more stable - stops immediate crash when switch from modelspace
		tSBridge.SuggestTSStateByAlias("StopScriptButton");
		Node.Value("/Preferences/Desktop", "_Widgets_Select_Default object navigation widget") = -1
owner = System.ThisOwner();
startFrame = Node.Value(owner, "Start_Frame");
RsTime.SetTime(startFrame);
		System.Alert("Model Mesh Processing - Render complete\nWARNING!\nSwitching layouts will crash trueSpace if you do not Exit trueSpace first")
	}
Yes, except you probably dont need the "owner = System.ThisOwner();" part, probably already exists earlier in the code.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

There is a couple issues with the YafaRay Blend material.
1.) When you load it into the ME, it auto Loads the Blend Material Collection which has a command in it's auto Load that resets the Material Editor's default Material. Which makes the loaded YafaRay Blend Material disappear.
2.) When the YafaRay Blend Material is loaded into the ME, close trueSpace, reopen trueSpace, It auto Loads the Blend Material Collection
I think it should be changed to a button that loads the Blend Material Collection.
Blend.PNG
Blend.PNG (7.55 KiB) Viewed 534 times

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

Looks good to me.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Why are you including the T button on the YafaRay Blend material?
From the help file
T - File dialog opens a Texture Map.
Controls the blend with a texture, this will override the Blend slider.
If you use it, select any of the options, and select the Switch button, the previous blended materials are overwritten.
You would think that if you selected None, the previous blended materials would not be overwritten.
I do see that if you use the Update D3D Preview button, it restores the previous blended materials.

Just need some clarification for the help file.
First of all, it is not really a File Dialog.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
11 Dec 2019, 16:59
Why are you including the T button on the YafaRay Blend material?
From the help file
T - File dialog opens a Texture Map.
Controls the blend with a texture, this will override the Blend slider.
If you use it, select any of the options, and select the Switch button, the previous blended materials are overwritten.
You would think that if you selected None, the previous blended materials would not be overwritten.
I do see that if you use the Update D3D Preview button, it restores the previous blended materials.

Just need some clarification for the help file.
First of all, it is not really a File Dialog.
The T key is for using a texture to control the blend.

I'm not seeing the problem you describe.
assign colors to material1 and 2
blend slider mixes between the 2 colors
press t key, assign marble
blend controlled by marble texture
press t key and choose none
slider mixing the 2 colors

I don't see any materials being overwritten.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Should not have said overwritten.
I now see what's going on.
It's the D3D Preview that does not update, selecting the Update D3D Preview button, updates it.

Post Reply