YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 03:47
clintonman wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 03:35
trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 03:34

Gotcha!
Was not sure what you were doing at first.
Cross post
YafaRay Toolbar Frame003.RsObj attachment has the proper commands to use
Yeah, that does not work. I have been stumped by this before.
If you open it, you will see that the buttons are missing
Interesting, I'll look at it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

buttons in a visible way...
just the render buttons part of the toolbar
Attachments
Render Scene.RsObj
(42.56 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Got the toolbar commands sorted, thanks!
There is a problem with the Anim/Protect Workspace button.
It should be changed to open Protect Workspace and remove the Backup command.
If you need me to provide the steps to explain why, I will.
Is the RestoreWorkspaceManual still needed?
Can it be removed?
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (4.84 KiB) Viewed 432 times
Also you need to add:

Code: Select all

RsTime.NextFrame
RsTime.PrevKeyFrame()
to ProtectWorkspace/Restore
If you need me to provide the steps to explain why, I will. But I did post about this issue earlier

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 15:09
...
There is a problem with the Anim/Protect Workspace button.
It should be changed to open Protect Workspace and remove the Backup command.
If you need me to provide the steps to explain why, I will.
Is the RestoreWorkspaceManual still needed?
Can it be removed?
...
RestoreWorkspaceManual can be removed.

I was never a fan of the automatic backup and open, so if it only opens the protect workspace I'm all for it.
trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 15:09
...

Also you need to add:

Code: Select all

RsTime.NextFrame
RsTime.PrevKeyFrame()
to ProtectWorkspace/Restore
If you need me to provide the steps to explain why, I will. But I did post about this issue earlier
Steps explaining why would be nice. It would be difficult to search through 40+ pages of posts to find it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

I have a Workspace animation that animates a color change.
The color change now works with Model Mesh Processing.
But when I switch to Workspace and Restore Protect Workspace, the color does not restore to it's original color at Frame 1
If I move the Timeline in the Animation Editor, the color changes back to its original color.
Guess it is not a show stopper but thought I would bring it to your attention.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 15:32
I have a Workspace animation that animates a color change.
The color change now works with Model Mesh Processing.
But when I switch to Workspace and Restore Protect Workspace, the color does not restore to it's original color at Frame 1
If I move the Timeline in the Animation Editor, the color changes back to its original color.
Guess it is not a show stopper but thought I would bring it to your attention.
Probably because the color is protected after each frame. So the last frame color would be restored not the first one which would have been overwritten by later frames. If you restore the first frame every time you lose the color animation. I don't plan to fix it because the solution would likely create more problems than the small inconvenience that exists now.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Actually, adding RsTime.StartFrame() works better.
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (12.04 KiB) Viewed 432 times
Not seeing any harm in adding the above command, but you know better!
Can you explain the pros and cons of this Question?
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (9.38 KiB) Viewed 437 times
Wanting to understand it better so I can add some info in the help file.
I am going to add a warning about using Protect Workspace when Model is open.
If you can add any additional information, that would be most helpful.
Thanks in advance.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

from
"Actually, adding RsTime.StartFrame() works better.
Not seeing any harm in adding the above command"

I'm guessing that

"I have a Workspace animation that animates a color change.
The color change now works with Model Mesh Processing.
But when I switch to Workspace and Restore Protect Workspace, the color does not restore to it's original color at Frame 1
If I move the Timeline in the Animation Editor, the color changes back to its original color.
Guess it is not a show stopper but thought I would bring it to your attention."

was the answer to

"Steps explaining why would be nice."

If so then no, I don't think it's a good idea to alter Protect Workspace for animations. It is also used without animations and having it change the frame every time it's pressed would be very inconvenient.

If you're talking about adding it somewhere in the Yafaray node then at what point would it happen? Your steps don't give any sequence of operations. Please give steps as if I were a 6 year old child who has never seen it before. You will not insult me be doing so and it will make it easier to understand.

Edit:
Cross post, I see that you do mean to add it to the Protect Workspace from the added image.
So from above, "I don't think it's a good idea to alter Protect Workspace for animations. It is also used without animations and having it change the frame every time it's pressed would be very inconvenient."
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3406
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
08 Dec 2019, 16:49
...
Can you explain the pros and cons of this Question?
Capture.PNG
Wanting to understand it better so I can add some info in the help file.
I am going to add a warning about using Protect Workspace when Model is open.
If you can add any additional information, that would be most helpful.
Thanks in advance.
The question exists because if the rename happens twice in a row the renamed names become the actual names.
Cube, 1
press backup
Cube, 1 becomes Cubebobob
press backup
original Cube, 1 name is lost permanently

The question happens if a name backup exists in the scene. So it will come up even if you follow the steps, even though now it would be ok to overwrite the backup.
Cube, 1
press backup
Cube, 1 becomes Cubebobob
press restore
Cubebobob becomes Cube, 1 again
press backup

I see that you clear the Backup time stamp when Restore is pressed. So we could change it so the question only shows when a name backup exists in the scene and the time stamp is not blank.

Edit: See attached
Attachments
ProtectWorkspace03.RsObj
(132.92 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2812
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

I did not understand why the color did not restore, it did before.
As said, after running the animation, restoring, and moving the timeline, restores the original color.
Was not sure where to add the command, so I tried Protect Workspace, and it worked.
Now I see this is not where the command should go because this is a Model Process issue.
So I added it to the endAnimation and that works too.

Here is a scene with the command commented out in the endAnimation script.
Capture.PNG
Run the Model Process animation and then Restore.
You should see that the color for the Torus and Cube IS NOT restored to it's original color at Frame 0

Reload the scene, uncomment the command, run the Model Process animation, and then Restore.
You should see that the color for the Torus and Cube IS restored to it's original color at Frame 0
Attachments
Add Roman to your Texture folder
Add Roman to your Texture folder
Test9.RsScn
(2.86 MiB) Downloaded 8 times

Post Reply