Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

I'm done. Should be fully functional now.

Changes:
more status line updates with 2 second delay before clearing
changed default animation name padding from 0 to 3
Render to file dialog
fixed crash bug - jscript file system object method was not returning a pure string, something else was added causing the plugin to crash if the filename was empty

TODO:
add other color picker options for lights
make yafaray sample scenes sharable - texture files are the issue
documentation
Attachments
YafarayScripts.RsObj
(50.38 KiB) Downloaded 145 times
YafaRay4tS.RsObj
(756.76 KiB) Downloaded 155 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 23 Jun 2018, 05:57 I'm done. Should be fully functional now.
Congratulations!
Awesome update for YafaRay4tS! :worship:
clintonman wrote: 23 Jun 2018, 05:57 more status line updates with 2 second delay before clearing
Brilliant!
Have wanted to do this for tS for a long time.
Experimented with several ideas, none that was as simple as this.
Never really understood the Pause Activity until now.
Guess the name eluded my understanding of it's use.
Do you think something like this would be usefull for tS, and would you use it if it was incorporated?
Was thinking about putting it into System.
Could be useful for widgets, buttons, help test, and scripts.
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

I found an improvement to the Render Object by adding these commands to the top of the Zoom 2 Selection script.

Code: Select all

//Default layout
WindowsManager.ActivateWorkWindow('/Project/Windows Manager Space/Frame Window/Border Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 2');
//Workspace layout
WindowsManager.ActivateWorkWindow('/Project/Windows Manager Space/Frame Window/Border Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1');
//Expanded layout
WindowsManager.ActivateWorkWindow('/Project/Windows Manager Space/Frame Window/Border Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 2/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 3/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1');
//4View layout
WindowsManager.ActivateWorkWindow('/Project/Windows Manager Space/Frame Window/Border Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 1/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 2/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 2/Split Docking Place/Frame Window, 2');

RsTool.ResetView('{2C152F81-45A2-4035-8896-9E49D60C8A7A}')
RsTool.LookAtSelection('{2C152F81-45A2-4035-8896-9E49D60C8A7A}')
Think if you add code for nothing selected/return and code for not object/return, it will much better.

Also got an error when using the Render Object icon when there is no YafaRaytS.RsObj in the scene.
Render Object Error.PNG
Render Object Error.PNG (10.28 KiB) Viewed 3737 times
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

GetRenderFile script
Default file name is 'yaf_test.png'
Yet the script uses Save as type: TGA
Suggesting that make PNG the first choice in your script.
Not sure what
var defExt = "tga"
does but does not do anything when changing it to "png"

Code: Select all

//	var filter = "TGA (*.tga)~*.tga~EXR (*.exr)~*.exr~HDR (*.hdr)~*.hdr~Jpeg (*.jpg)~*.jpg~PNG (*.png)~*.png~TIF (*.tif)~*.tif~All Files (*.*)~*.*~~";
	var filter = "PNG (*.png)~*.png~TGA (*.tga)~*.tga~EXR (*.exr)~*.exr~HDR (*.hdr)~*.hdr~Jpeg (*.jpg)~*.jpg~TIF (*.tif)~*.tif~All Files (*.*)~*.*~~";
Before
Save As TGA.PNG
After
Save As PNG.PNG
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

Render Animation
Suggesting that you add the Set Timeline Range code to the Render Animation code.
Just do not understand why rendering beyond the last keyframe has any value, and as is, can produce potentially hundreds of unwanted still images.

If not maybe put a Status message about the Escape key
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

ColorPickerModes.jpg
spot light color picker new aspect and switching modes.
First image, Luminosity, operates like modelspace color picker
Second image, Saturation, looks like workspace color picker but works differently
Third image is kelvin scale
Fourth is the trueBlue color picker
Attachments
YafaRay Spot_Dev.RsObj
(553.48 KiB) Downloaded 172 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 23 Jun 2018, 15:47 ...

Have wanted to do this for tS for a long time.
Experimented with several ideas, none that was as simple as this.
Never really understood the Pause Activity until now.
Guess the name eluded my understanding of it's use.
Do you think something like this would be usefull for tS, and would you use it if it was incorporated?
Was thinking about putting it into System.
Could be useful for widgets, buttons, help test, and scripts.
I wouldn't use it for everything. For instance if you do an animation and each frame takes a minute you only have those 2 seconds out of the minute to see what is happening, the other 58 seconds the status would be blank.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

fixed error - yafaray4ts node not in scene
render default set to png on file filter

I copied the timeline code from the Anim tab, so I don't have the code here to alter the frame range based on keyframes.
Attachments
YafaRay4tS.RsObj
(756.57 KiB) Downloaded 151 times
YafarayScripts.RsObj
(50.42 KiB) Downloaded 158 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 23 Jun 2018, 21:19 ColorPickerModes.jpg
spot light color picker new aspect and switching modes.
First image, Luminosity, operates like modelspace color picker
Second image, Saturation, looks like workspace color picker but works differently
Third image is kelvin scale
Fourth is the trueBlue color picker
OMG!!!
Awesome Clinton, well except fot the trueBlue part. ;)
Could this be more DRY like and condensed into one node?
Want to use this for tS lights too.
For YafaRay lights just need the Color Modifier and the Yafaray attributes in one script that could be exported out.
Super like how you moved the code out of the color picker to scripts.
I am all for removing my measely contributions.
What should be the Default bitmap for the Default aspect?
Can the Color aspect be removed? Meaning make Color2 into Color.
The only name I can come up with for the 24 bit png is "trueColor".
Not sure this is true or not given that it is inserted into a tS Bitmap Control.
I tried condensing the separate R G B script into one but got strange results.
Not a big deal but can the Color aspect Bitmap Control be square 216x216?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 23 Jun 2018, 23:13
clintonman wrote: 23 Jun 2018, 21:19 ColorPickerModes.jpg
spot light color picker new aspect and switching modes.
First image, Luminosity, operates like modelspace color picker
Second image, Saturation, looks like workspace color picker but works differently
Third image is kelvin scale
Fourth is the trueBlue color picker
OMG!!!
Awesome Clinton, well except fot the trueBlue part. ;)
Could this be more DRY like and condensed into one node?
Want to use this for tS lights too.
For YafaRay lights just need the Color Modifier and the Yafaray attributes in one script that could be exported out.
Super like how you moved the code out of the color picker to scripts.
I am all for removing my measely contributions.
What should be the Default bitmap for the Default aspect?
Can the Color aspect be removed? Meaning make Color2 into Color.
The only name I can come up with for the 24 bit png is "trueColor".
Not sure this is true or not given that it is inserted into a tS Bitmap Control.
I tried condensing the separate R G B script into one but got strange results.
Not a big deal but can the Color aspect Bitmap Control be square 216x216?
I'll see about cleaning it up so it's easier to add to other lights.
Luminosity will be the default
Will make 216x216. originally had it at 256x256 and popup panel. it worked in that the color changed but the panel itself refused to update. this was not an issue if the panel was dragged out of the panel view, so limitations on the simple copy for panels.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply