Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

Only problem with this is Resetting the Lum. It resets okay, but does not update the Color.
You have to repick a color after you reset, to get say a trueBlue color, 0 0 255 RGB
Edit: Got it. Add this to the Top Color Picker to the beginning of the script.

Code: Select all

Node.ConReset("%THIS_NAME%", "lum")
Also put a tiny bit of separation between the two Color Pickers.
Shouldn't the LumBitmap's lum attribute's Default be 1.000 ?


Infinite and Point lights do not have any Soft Shadows and Fuzzy Love?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 20 Jun 2018, 22:26 Only problem with this is Resetting the Lum. It resets okay, but does not update the Color.
You have to repick a color after you reset, to get say a trueBlue color, 0 0 255 RGB
Edit: Got it. Add this to the Top Color Picker to the beginning of the script.

Code: Select all

Node.ConReset("%THIS_NAME%", "lum")
Also put a tiny bit of separation between the two Color Pickers.
Shouldn't the LumBitmap's lum attribute's Default be 1.000 ?


Infinite and Point lights do not have any Soft Shadows and Fuzzy Love?
If you add that code then any time you choose a color the lum will reset.

Changed lum default to 1.0, white color.

Changed power default from 1.0 to 5.0 because 1.0 is to low for anything useful.
Caustic and Diffuse checked by default.
Probably need to change these values for all the lights. Think no defaults were ever set.

The two color pickers need more separation. It's too easy to stray into the other messing up your color choice. Generally, now that we have immediate color feedback the user would probably be looking in the 3D view while adjusting.
Put more space between them.

The color portion never makes it to gray at the bottom. It gets close but still see color. All the values at the bottom of the color portion should produce gray.

No soft shadows or fuzzy for infinite and point lights.
Attachments
YafaRay Spot3_C.RsObj
(147.21 KiB) Downloaded 145 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

This one does not work unless you select the Lum first, when it's set at 1.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 21 Jun 2018, 02:14 This one does not work unless you select the Lum first, when it's set at 1.
Right, that's the way the built in color picker works to. If color is white you have to change the lum to a lower value to see color. If you want to see color change without first changing the lum it's default needs to be less than 1 with 0.5 giving maximum saturation.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

Update of changes since last upload.
YafSetupAndRenderPanels.jpg
"Use Render To File Dialog" - opens a new floating panel instead of just rendering. panel is very rough proof of concept
"Use OptiDetector Viewer" - option so optidetector does not automatically override the older internal display
--
DisplaySaveButton.jpg
DisplaySaveButton.jpg (30.61 KiB) Viewed 3609 times
added a "Save Image" button to the intenal viewer, just ordinary tS file dialog, no button for optdetector display

render area - fixed. it only works in camera view with camera render or perspective view with view render


checked the default render file location and it already falls back to a temp folder if Image Folder does not exist

changes that were included in the scene file that was previously shared:
fixed normalmap export
uses default Image folder in tS folder- don't see easy way to have Animation folder as well except maybe as a special reset button
fixed blank file name error
added bforartists as one of the defaults for yafaray xml
was rendering to the temp path instead of the render file path
one section of code was ignoring the selected custom temp folder
full file path defaults into the render file dialogs on win7 and up, already worked on winxp
Attachments
YafarayScripts.RsObj
(47.47 KiB) Downloaded 142 times
YafaRay4tS.RsObj
(738.34 KiB) Downloaded 137 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

Lots of great improvements! Can't wait to try it out, most likely tomorrow.

With regards to the light's Color Picker.
When I started this I was studying Model side lights, settings, and Light Material Editor.
Thought it would very handy to have something simple that you could easy breezy pick a color built into the lights.
Instead of Double clicking the Color, move Mouse way over the left of the screen, pick color, select Ok.
Very cumbersome.
Do you remember me asking if Intensity would work in a previous post?
I am pretty sure, along with a few other settings is how the Model's Light Material Editor works.
Pick a color and adjust the Intensity to lighten or darken the picked color.
Check it out.

My thought is to have one Color Picker and a Scrubber for Intensity (0 -2) (1 = No Intensity) for all of the tS Lights and YafaRay Lights. You still can use tS Color for more advance options. My thought is to have a Bitmap that has all of the colors 256x256 pixels and at the bottom have a smaller band with 256 pixels with white to black. Or scratch the white and black band and just use the Intensity settings? Think it would be easier to just pick white to black from the Color Picker.
If you agree, it would be awesome if you can help me with the Intensity.
tS lights already have Intensity but does not effect the Color attribute, but that is okay given that it is real time.


Don't get me wrong, it is awesome what you created with the Lum addition. But I think that should be for a Material Editor, not a Light Material Editor. The Model's Light Material editor only has one color picker.
Or for the Yaf lights maybe a simple Color Picker with Intensity on the front panel and your more advance one for the Color aspect?
Not sure if this is possible but if you could transfer the code from the bottom color picker to the LumBimap object and make it into a Slider instead of a color picker?


Here are some various images for the Color Picker.
The Color picker image has White at the top and Black at the bottom. If you pick from the top and drag straight down it goes from White to Black with the picked color. Seems to me that you would need Intensity with this one. It also works well with your Lum picker, IF your add the Reset 'lum' to 0.500 in the top color picker.
Color Picker Image with Lum.PNG
Color Picker Image with Lum.PNG (72.58 KiB) Viewed 3559 times
Here is a scene with your latest version and mine using the above.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

Haven't downloaded yet, but quick note: If you want access to all colors available you have to have the slider. Color is 3D (red, green, blue) so having only a 2D shape would limit the colors available.
256 * 256 = 65,536 colors,
256 * 256 * 256 = 16,777,216 colors

The thing about this new one, based on the picture, I haven't tried it yet, is that it goes from black to color to white, so all 3 axis are together which might make it difficult to have a meaningful slider. The modelside goes from color to white then the intensity is the slider.

I'll download and give a better answer later.

There's no reason we can't have more than one color picker. So yeah...
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

Testing your new update.

Default Setup settings
I think View should be the default.

'Start console window minimized'
I am not a fan of having the console window showing. But that is just me, so take no offense!
'Delete XML file after render'
Do not understand why you would want to have these files. Especialy when rendering Animations! Could potionaly have thousands of XML files!
For me these options are for Advance users, and should be checked as defaults.

TGA Viewer
Suggestions when using the TGA Viewer:
Is there anyway to add code to Uncheck 'Use Internal Viewer' ?
Is there anyway to change the Render File type being used to tga, so you do not get that error?
Or an Alert/return; "Need to change the Render file type to TGA"
If not I would suggest to make TGA the default image type.
Defaults TGA.PNG
Defaults TGA.PNG (3.93 KiB) Viewed 3552 times
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

First Render
For what ever reason the first render takes a long time to show the Display.
You get the impression nothing is happening. Mind you this is a simple scene with a Plan and Sphere.
Have not rendered any complex scenes, but I imagine that it takes longer to render.
After the first render, there is no delay.
Suggesting that you add a Status message that "YafaRay4tS is rendering..." and then remove it after showing the Display.

Render to File Dialog
Suggesting that you add a status message that the file was saved.

Area Render works much better!

Render Animation
Without changing any of the default settings, and without having any Keyframes set, the Display updates as if it is rendering and the tS Animation Editor starts running how ever many frames are entered into the Timeline, but there is no images being created.
Wonder if you could use this command to check if there is no Keyframes.
If there is no Keyframes then do not render?
An object needs to be selected or you get an error!

Code: Select all

RsAnim.SelectAll('')
Next test, added some Keyframes, selected Render Animation button. Display shows the different images in the animation. No images were created.
Update: Just went to the Temp folder and now the animation images are showing.



You last post:
Been searching for image to use that is better, so far no luck.
Just do not like that the Top Color Picker does not work when the 'lum' default is set to 1.
That is not good!
Presently we do not have a LUM channel that shows the picked color changing from light to dark, like it is in the tS Color picker.

Here is another image I found:
https://www.cambridgeincolour.com/tutor ... -depth.htm

This one looks like tS Color picker
https://blogs.windows.com/buildingapps/ ... Mi4S8Wt.97

And for your a unique color picker image
https://allrgb.com/
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 21 Jun 2018, 16:17 Testing your new update.

Default Setup settings
I think View should be the default.

'Start console window minimized'
I am not a fan of having the console window showing. But that is just me, so take no offense!
'Delete XML file after render'
Do not understand why you would want to have these files. Especialy when rendering Animations! Could potionaly have thousands of XML files!
For me these options are for Advance users, and should be checked as defaults.

...
When I push the Restore All Defaults button in the Misc tab, those items are already in place.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 21 Jun 2018, 16:17
You last post:
Been searching for image to use that is better, so far no luck.
Just do not like that the Top Color Picker does not work when the 'lum' default is set to 1.
That is not good!
Presently we do not have a LUM channel that shows the picked color changing from light to dark, like it is in the tS Color picker.

...
So why not use the original default lum of 0.5? I changed it to 1.0 at your request.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply