Hyperventila Ships & Stations & More

MikomDude
Captain
Posts: 1692
Joined: 04 Oct 2010, 11:12
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Hyperventila Ships & Stations & More

Post by MikomDude » 19 Jun 2019, 01:39

Introducing one of the larger structures in the game, the shipyard. This is where you will be able to repair, upgrade and purchase new ships!

Image
Render

Image
Screenshot

User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4639
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

Re: Hyperventila Ships & Stations & More

Post by Finis » 19 Jun 2019, 03:10

Good to see an update!
Children should be seen and not heard.

MikomDude
Captain
Posts: 1692
Joined: 04 Oct 2010, 11:12
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Hyperventila Ships & Stations & More

Post by MikomDude » 25 Jun 2019, 10:56

@Finis And here's another one: :D

The shipyard interior is now done, dimly lit and unfurnished but it's in the game! In-game video coming soon.

Image
Interior/Exterior Render

Image
In-game

Image
In-game

User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 3052
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Hyperventila Ships & Stations & More

Post by Draise » 25 Jun 2019, 13:03

The interiors are all very cool.

MikomDude
Captain
Posts: 1692
Joined: 04 Oct 2010, 11:12
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Hyperventila Ships & Stations & More

Post by MikomDude » 04 Sep 2019, 23:56

The Echron Cruiser. This ship interior took freakin ages. Glad it's finished now, it's the largest ship so far (with an interior).

Image

Image

Recent updates on the Hyperventila front include not only this but more importantly the ability to dock any ship to ...anything really.
At first I had to program a script that allowed me to, let's say, mix and match "rooms" (levels, maps, whatever you wanna call it) in Gamemaker to dock ships to stations. Unlike Unity on Unreal, Gamemaker Studio doesn't actually support pre-fabs or saving groups of objects so I had to get a little creative. The obvious solution here was to still be able to make ships in the room editor (GM's level editor basically) and then somehow get that room mixed in with the actual room I wanted to load (a space station for example, or planet level).

I did end up successfully using this script for a while but I actually ended up writing a new script that instead of loading the room into another room (which caused lots of duplicated instance-IDs and other problems) I wrote a script instead that allowed me to simply press CTRL-C in game and copy every instance in the current room into the clipboard (properly formatted in Gamemaker language an all) to paste into a separate script later which the game would use instead to load all the assets for a ship. This is not only more reliable but also saves me a lot of head-scratching every time it didn't load all the objects from the ship using the old method.

So now having the ability to load fully mapped out ships into rooms by just calling this simple script, these ships essentially being a small level in-of-themselves, the possibilities are endless.

So far the biggest setback is still the time it takes to make these assets that, while looking great in-game, do require me to model a lot of detail which no matter how fast I model still takes, sometimes up to a week in modelling time.

I tend to keep my interest in the project peaked by varying my workload and occasionally making fun things like this, a space moth:

Image

Post Reply