Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

YafaRay Blend Material
bug - user choices erased when updating the material lists

new code for Populate Material List inside the YafaRay Blend node:

Code: Select all

// Execute 
// Called to execute the command 
function Execute(params)
{
	var MaterialList1 = params.ConValue('MaterialList1');
	var MaterialList2 = params.ConValue('MaterialList2');

	var oldMatListSel1 = MaterialList1.GetSelectedString();
	var oldMatListSel2 = MaterialList2.GetSelectedString();

	var newMaterialList1 = System.CreateDO("Common Data Package/String Enum Data");
	var newMaterialList2 = System.CreateDO("Common Data Package/String Enum Data");

	newMaterialList1.Clear();
	scene = Space.CurrentScene();
	bmc = scene + "/Blend Material Collection";

	if(!Node.Exists(bmc)) return;


	var numMaterials = Node.Value(bmc, "NumMaterials");

	for(var i=0;i<numMaterials;i++) {
		newMaterialList1.SetStringAt(i, "BlendMaterial" + (i+1)); 
		newMaterialList2.SetStringAt(i, "BlendMaterial" + (i+1));
	}

	//newMaterialList1.SetSelectedString("BlendMaterial" + (i-1));
	newMaterialList1.SetSelectedString(oldMatListSel1);

	Node.Value(System.ThisOwner(), "MaterialList1") = newMaterialList1;

	params.ConValue('MaterialList1') = newMaterialList1;


	//newMaterialList2.SetSelectedString("BlendMaterial" + (i));
	newMaterialList2.SetSelectedString(oldMatListSel2);

	Node.Value(System.ThisOwner(), "MaterialList2") = newMaterialList2;

	params.ConValue('MaterialList2') = newMaterialList2;

}
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

Oh Bummer :(
Wonder why it did not work.
Same old Status Line.

Just revert back to RC - 27
The installer had changes to the Status Line too.
I will delete RC 28
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 18 Aug 2018, 01:15 Oh Bummer :(
Wonder why it did not work.
Same old Status Line.

Just revert back to RC - 27
The installer had changes to the Status Line too.
I will delete RC 28
Too late, already spent the time fixing it and rc27 didn't have your setup buttons on the YafaRay4tS node.

To answer questions on the deleted post:

Thought about it and going to keep the Render to File default.

Spent over half hour trying to figure way to delete the "Yaf_render.cmd" file with no luck.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 17 Aug 2018, 18:47 Got an idea from one of Marcel's material for the YafaRay Materials
Instead of switching the user interface he just selects the panel.
Please try and see if you like it.

...
Only seems to work for image maps. Procedural maps not working. Looks like these changes were in RC28 as well. Are you planning to spend more time on the materials? If not I'll revert to RC27 materials.

Edit: Hold on, looks like RC27 is bad too - checking...

Edit: Good news, it was my error. In Blender the Texture Mapping color defaults to a hot pink color so you see the results of procedurals by default. In truespace it got changed to white so it was invisible by default. Either that or it was never set to begin with.

Testing shows it looks like it keeps the material editor open? I'm not sure all you said was "try it" so I don't know what it's supposed to do.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 18 Aug 2018, 01:47
trueBlue wrote: 18 Aug 2018, 01:15 Oh Bummer :(
Wonder why it did not work.
Same old Status Line.

Just revert back to RC - 27
The installer had changes to the Status Line too.
I will delete RC 28
Too late, already spent the time fixing it and rc27 didn't have your setup buttons on the YafaRay4tS node.

To answer questions on the deleted post:

Thought about it and going to keep the Render to File default.

Spent over half hour trying to figure way to delete the "Yaf_render.cmd" file with no luck.
I would be concerned that you may miss something with the changes to the Status Line. I went thorough every node and changed even the Clear Status lines. The Buttons for the Viewers would be easy to recreate.
Thanks for trying to fix deleting the "Yaf_render.cmd" file.
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 18 Aug 2018, 02:07
trueBlue wrote: 17 Aug 2018, 18:47 Got an idea from one of Marcel's material for the YafaRay Materials
Instead of switching the user interface he just selects the panel.
Please try and see if you like it.

...
Only seems to work for image maps. Procedural maps not working. Looks like these changes were in RC28 as well. Are you planning to spend more time on the materials? If not I'll revert to RC27 materials.

Edit: Hold on, looks like RC27 is bad too - checking...

Edit: Good news, it was my error. In Blender the Texture Mapping color defaults to a hot pink color so you see the results of procedurals by default. In truespace it got changed to white so it was invisible by default. Either that or it was never set to begin with.

Testing shows it looks like it keeps the material editor open? I'm not sure all you said was "try it" so I don't know what it's supposed to do.
Yep, it stops the ME from switching. It seems to work better. Not 100% sure the same goes for the Blend Material Collection, but from what I can tell it seems to work the same as before.

The changes were simple as shown, I commented out your line and replaced with the node.Select/UnSelect
//UserInterface.OpenToolPanelViewEx2("" , "" ,owner + "/DiffuseCloud", 3,true,true);
Node.Select(owner + "/DiffuseCloud");Space.Unselect()
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 18 Aug 2018, 02:23
clintonman wrote: 18 Aug 2018, 01:47
trueBlue wrote: 18 Aug 2018, 01:15 Oh Bummer :(
Wonder why it did not work.
Same old Status Line.

Just revert back to RC - 27
The installer had changes to the Status Line too.
I will delete RC 28
Too late, already spent the time fixing it and rc27 didn't have your setup buttons on the YafaRay4tS node.

To answer questions on the deleted post:

Thought about it and going to keep the Render to File default.

Spent over half hour trying to figure way to delete the "Yaf_render.cmd" file with no luck.
I would be concerned that you may miss something with the changes to the Status Line. I went thorough every node and changed even the Clear Status lines. The Buttons for the Viewers would be easy to recreate.
Thanks for trying to fix deleting the "Yaf_render.cmd" file.
OK, will abandon RC28 completely.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

YafaRay4tS node with non-blocking error messages based in html display. Based on RC27.
with fix for System.Trace("ExportXMLFnSet Error: XML_file does not exist!" + File);
Attachments
YafaRay4tS.RsObj
(864.18 KiB) Downloaded 244 times
Last edited by clintonman on 18 Aug 2018, 04:21, edited 1 time in total.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

YafaRay Materials library based on "New YafaRay Materials library" with
Map node color fixed with Blender purple default and
Blend Material Update list that does not destroy previous user selection.
Attachments
YafaRay Materials.zip
(691.27 KiB) Downloaded 228 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities
fixed bug - Process Imported Scene - UpdateRenderPaths function was not being called.
removed extra alert dialog
Attachments
YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities.RsObj
(125.92 KiB) Downloaded 234 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply